Lab Meeting & Individual Meetings

Summer 2017: 11 am - 1:30 pm Wednesdays, 6/14 - 8/2.  All meetings will begin with Lab Rounds in MRDC 4325/7 >>> MRDC 4326/8 >>> MRDC 2502. The purpose of Lab Rounds is to identify safety issues, procedural or facility inefficiencies or deficiencies, and to showcase any newly purchased equipment. This summer we will not have Speaker 1 or 2 categories; instead each person will show 1 slide of what they did the previous week. Be prepared to demonstrate what you learned besides the science.

  • 11:00 - 11:30 Lab Rounds
  • 11:30 - 12:30 Slide overviews and discussion
  • 12:30 - 01:30 Lunch Break...together or separately

Subgroup times and lab demos are TBD.


 

Spring 2017: 10 am - 3:30 pm Wednesdays.  All meetings will begin with Lab Rounds in MRDC 4325/7 >>> MRDC 4326/8 >>> MRDC 2502. The purpose of Lab Rounds is to identify safety issues, procedural or facility inefficiencies or deficiencies, and to showcase any newly purchased equipment. At 10:30 AM we will hear the first speaker, who will describe recent work and make a comparison to something similar in the literature (15 minutes). The second speaker will review recent work by a laboratory with interests similar to our own (choice of laboratory pre-approved by Russo). Speakers should ensure their computer is able transmit images to the projector BEFORE the group is gathered.

  • 10:00 - 10:30 Lab Rounds
  • 10:30 - 10:45 First Speaker: results & literature comparison
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Second Speaker
  • 11:30 - Noon: Subgroups if one is specified
  • 12:00 - 1:00 Lunch Break...together or separately
  • 1:00 - 1:30 Alyssa Lab Demos & Instruction
  • 1:30 - 2:00 Paul Lab Demos & Instruction
  • 2:00 - 2:30 Graham Lab Demos & Instruction
  • 2:30 - 3:00 Drew Lab Demos & Instruction
  • 3:00 - 3:30 Xujun Lab Demos & Instruction

Calendar:

Jan 25         Drew Practice Proposal 

Feb 1           Speaker 1: ___________                      Speaker 2: Graham

Feb 8           Speaker 1: Paul                                Speaker 2: Xujun

Feb 15         Speaker 1: Xujun                             Speaker 2: Paul

Feb 22         Speaker 1: Bailey                             Speaker 2: Alyssa

Mar 1           Speaker 1: ___________                     Speaker 2: Brian 

Mar 8           Speaker 1: Alyssa Poster Review     Speaker 2: Bailey Poster/Presentation Review (APS)

Mar 15         No Meeting

Mar 22         No Meeting

Mar 29          Speaker 1: Paul                             Speaker 2: Paul

Apr  5           Speaker 1: Drew                            Speaker 2: Alyssa (DLS Exam)

Apr 12          Speaker 1: Alyssa                          Speaker 2: _________________

Apr 19          Speaker 1: Graham                        Speaker 2: Drew

Apr 26          Speaker 1: Brian                            Speaker 2: Xujun defense practice

 

Fall 2016

Meet Tuesday Mornings 9:00 am 4325/7 Followed by Individual Afternoon Meetings

  • 9:00 - 9:45 Lab Rounds
  • 9:45 - 10:00 Forage for food
  • 10:00 - 10:20 First speaker
  • 10:20 - 11:00 Second speaker
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Alyssa Blake Individual Meeting
  • 11:30 - 12:00 Paul Balding Individual Meeting
  • 11:30 - 1:00 Break
  • 1:00 -1:10 Xujun Individual Meeting
  • 1:10 - 1:20 Graham Individual Meeting
  • 1:20 - 1:30 Drew Individual Meeting
  • 1:30 - 1:40 Subgroup Meeting (if designated)

Calendar:

    • August 31:          Speaker 1: FTIR ReactSys Demo*                             Speaker 2: Continues                      Subgroup: Optics (DDM/DFM/Tweezing)
    • September 6:       Speaker 1: Yosuke Mizuno                                     Speaker 2: Russo                             Sugbroup: Synthesis
    • September 13:     Speaker 1: BR Practice Talk (Croatia Conference)    Speaker 2: Drew                              Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • September 20:     Speaker 1: xxxxxx                                                 Speaker 2: Xujun                             Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • September 27:     Speaker 1: xxxxxx                                                 Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • October 4:           Speaker 1: Drew                                                     Speaker 2:                                      Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • October 11:         Speaker 1: Holiday                                                 Speaker 2: Holiday                          Sugbroup: Holiday
    • October 18:         Speaker 1:  Xujun                                                   Speaker 2: Graham                         Sugbroup: Synthesis
    • October 25:         Speaker 1: Alyssa                                                   Speaker 2: Paul                               Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • November 1:        Speaker 1: APTEC Practice                                     Speaker 2: APTEC Practice               Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • November 8:        No Meeting
    • November 15:      Speaker 1: Graham                                                 Speaker 2: Xujun                            Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • November 22:      Speaker 1: Yousuke                                                Speaker 2: Andrew + Jessica          Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • November 29:      Speaker 1: Drew                                                     Speaker 2: xxxx                           Sugbroup: xxxxxx
    • December 7:        End of semester celebration (La Fonda?)
      ******************************************************************************************

For Summer 2016, All meetings will begin with Lab Rounds in MRDC 4325/7 >>> MRDC 4326/8 >>> MRDC 2502. After rounds, we will have a short break so people can forage for food (sometimes it will be provided). At Noon, we will begin with two talks. In the first, a student will show progress on a manuscript and the corresponding progress in writing of dissertation. In the second, a student will present a writing tip from the ACS Style Guide (old or new edition OK) along with critical evaluation based on other writing resources.

Meet Wednesday Mornings 9:00 am 4325/7 Followed by Individual Afternoon Meetings

  • 9:00 - 9:45 Lab Rounds
  • 9:45 - 10:00 Forage for food
  • 10:00 - 10:40 First speaker
  • 10:40 - 11:00 Second speaker
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Report from subgroup
  • 11:30 - 1:00 Break
  • 1:00 -1:10 Xujun Individual Meeting
  • 1:10 - 1:20 Graham Individual Meeting
  • 1:20 - 1:30 Drew Individual Meeting
  • 1:30 - 1:40 Alyssa Individual Meeting
  • 1:40 - 1:50 Paul Individual Meeting
    • June 8 (Special Schedule Subject to Change) Speaker 1: Alyssa       Speaker 2: Russo                            Subgroup: None
    • June 15: Speaker 1: Akron Conference Practice Talks                     Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Subgroup: None
    • June 22: Speaker 1: Graham                                                           Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Subgroup: None
    • June 29: Speaker 1: Brandon Chan (Video                                       Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Subgroup: Optics                
    • July 6: Speaker 1: Ang Li (Video)                                                     Speaker 2: Graham                          Subgroup: None
    • July 13; Speaker 1: Drew                                                                 Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Subgroup:
    • July 20: Speaker 1: Rachel                                                             Speaker 2: Alyssa                            Subgroup:
    • July 27: Speaker 1: Alyssa                                                               Speaker 2: Drew                              Subgroup:
    • August 3: Speaker 1: Paul                                                               Speaker 2: xxxxxx                          Subgroup:
    • August 10: Speaker 1: Xujun                                                        Speaker 2: Paul                               Subgroup:
    • August 17: No Meeting

******************************************************************************************

For Spring 2016, All meetings will begin with Lab Rounds in MRDC 4325/7 lab. After rounds, speaker #1 will present research results (30 minutes) which ought to be more detailed than in the past. Speaker #2 will select a novel optical device (e.g., Melles Griot, Newport, Thor or other catalogs). Tell us how it works and provide an application (20 minutes). There are so many new optical toys out there for us to consider! 

Meet Thursday Mornings 9:00 - 10:45 (Meet in MRDC 4325/7)

*Everyone should have at least 1 speaker #1 and 1 speaker #2. Also if you are doing a practice talk if you could specify that would be helpful.

January 21: Russo to give State of the Lab Address (very presidential, except much shorter, followed by Group Photo).

January 28 :  Speaker #1  Cornelia                                     Speaker #2  Graham

February 4 : Speaker #1 Xujun                                           Speaker #2 Paul (Electro Optic Modulators)

February 11 : Speaker #1                                                   Speaker #2                          (Russo traveling: should be able to Skype in)

February 18 : Speaker #1 Drew                                          Speaker #2   Alyssa 

February 25 : Speaker #1                                                   Speaker #2

March 3 : Speaker #1 Bailey                                                Speaker #2 Xujun

March 10 : Speaker #1                                                       Speaker #2 All: report from PittCon

March 17 : Speaker #1 Paul                                                Speaker #2 Bailey

March 24 : ___________________Spring Break_________________________

March 31 : Speaker #1 Drew                                              Speaker #2

April 7 : Speaker #1  Xujun                                                Speaker # Jinxin Fu

April 14 : Speaker #  Jinxin Fu                                            Speaker #2 Graham 

April 21 : Speaker #1   Bailey Proposal Practice                  Speaker #2 

April 28 : Speaker #1   Alyssa                                             Speaker #2 Drew

 

********************************************************************************************************************************* 

For Fall 2015, Speaker #1 will present research results. Speaker #2 will choose a literature topic from one of these microscopy-related subjects:

  • Dynamic Fourier Microscopy--Theory or Results
  • Particle Tracking or Shape Analysis--Spheres, Rods, Filaments
  • Laser Tweezing--Multiparticle, 3D Assemblies
  • Super-Resolution Microscopy--Theory or Experimental with Emphasis on Materials
  • Active Microrheology

Speaker #1 will distribute a Placeholder Draft Manuscript prior to the meeting, but his or her presentation should be in the form of a 25-minute PowerPoint. A PowerPoint of similar length should be prepared by Speaker #2 (who may opt for a whiteboard lecture instead).

Meet 2:30-4 pm Monday Afternoons  MRDC 3510 

August 17:  Speaker #1 Bailey Risteen  Speaker #2 Paul Balding (Super Res) 

August 24:  Speaker #1 Paul Russo Speaker #2 Graham Parkinson 

August 31: David Hoagland Dog & Pony

September 7: Labor Day Holiday

September 14:  Speaker #1  Xujun Zhang  Speaker #2 Alyssa Blake

September 21:  Speaker #1 Drew Gorman Speaker #2 Bailey Risteen 

September 28:   GTPN Event:  No Group Meeting

October 5:  Speaker #1 Graham Parkinson Speaker #2 Cornelia Rosu

October 12:  Speaker #1 Alyssa Blake  Speaker #2 Xujun Zhang  

October 19:  Speaker #1 Paul Balding  

October 26:  Alyssa Blake Proposal Practice 

November 2:  No Meeting

November 9:  APTEC Student-Led Meeting in New Orleans

November 16: Graham Parkinson Proposal Practice :  Lab Rounds : Travel Updates

November 23:  Speaker #1 Corneila Rosu  Speaker #2 Jinxin Fu

November 30:  Speaker #1 Xujun Zhang Speaker #2 Drew Gorman (Laser Tweezing) 

December 7: No Meeting: Final Exam Day for MSE 2001

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************

For Summer 2015, we will focus on individual research progress reports (Speaker #1) and papers to be handed out (Speaker #2). As usual, there can be deviations for practice talks, reports from meetings, and so on. Those who are away will make reasonable attempts to teleconference.

Mondays 11 am to 1 pm

May 18   BASF Practice Talk--Teleconference BASF coach

May 25  No Group Meeting, Memorial Day Away: PR

June 1  Paul Balding

Away: GP XZ(qualifying exam)

June 8  Bailey Risteen - Alyssa Blake

Away: PR 

June 15  Drew Gorman - An-Ting Chien 2

Away: PR, XZ

June 22  Graham Parkinson - Corneila Rosu

Away: PR, DG

June 29  Undergraduate Updates - Jinxin Fu 

July 6  Graham Parkinson - Xujun Zhang 

Away: DG

July 13  Paul Balding - Bailey Risteen

Away: PR, GP

July 20  Ayssa Blake - Aayush Thapa

Away: PR

July 27  Drew Gorman - Jinxin Fu 

August 3  Undergraduate Summer Recap - Jinxin Fu 

August 10  Paul Russo:  Fall Planning 

 

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************************************************

For Spring 2015, each session will involve two speakers.

  • Speaker 1 (30 minutes, <25 slides) will discuss some subject of general relevance to his or her work, including both an old and new examples from the literature. The point is to establish a footing in the original literature, while seeing how it can be stretched to new ideas we can use.
  • Speaker 2 (20 minutes, <15 slides) will highlight the work of a former group member. The point is to understand the group's historical capabilities (which can mostly be resurrected).

Prior to these talks, we will hold lab inspection (rounds). Key elements will be: Safe environment, disposal of old chemicals, proper storage with containment of new chemicals. Lab books may also be checked at this time. The purpose is to maintain an organized, neat lab in which disposal of unused chemicals is handled promptly, safety gear works, etc. Students will have individual space for chemical storage and equipment, and common spaces will be maintained by assigned individuals. Everyone will walk through rounds (a bit like residents at a hospital).

Schedule

January 5:

  • State of the Group Address--Russo

January 12:

  • Alyssa Blake:  Colloidal Crystals, Something Old and Something New
  • Graham Parkinson:  Work of Jirun Sun

January 19:

  • No Meeting:  Martin Luther King Jr. Day

January 26:

  • Cornelia Rosu, Xujun Zhang, Drew Gorman:  SAXS Review: SSRL

 February 2:

  • Graham Parkinson
  • Paul Balding: Work of Rongjuan Cong

February 9:

  • Bailey Risteen
  • Xujun Zhang

February 16:

  • Cornelia Rosu
  • Alyssa Blake

February 23: 

  • Drew Gorman
  • Paul Balding

March 2:

  • Speaker 1: Xujun Zhang
  • Speaker 2: Graham Parkinson

March 9:

  • Speaker 1: Nora Mecinger and Dillan Cothran
  • Speaker 2: Cornelia Rosu

March 16:

  • No Meeting:  Georgia Tech Spring Break

March 23:

  • No Meeting:  ACS National Meeting (Denver)

March 30:

  • Deferred (DuPont visit)

April 6:

  • John Pojman seminar

April 13:

  • Alyssa Blake OP Practice
  • Paul Balding OP Practice

April 20:

  • Paul Balding:  Final Original Proposal Preparation
  • Speaker 2: Xujun Zhang

April 27:

  • Alyssa Blake:  Final Original Proposal Preparation
  • Speaker 2: Cornelia Rosu